STEM+ Camps

Dates/Times

Camp runs from June 25th to August 31st (closed on July 4th).

Registration is by the week, with each week’s programs running from Monday to Friday. Parents will be invited to see students projects on Fridays. Students can attend as few or as many weeks as desired.

Within each week, parents have the option of registering their children for one single class (9:00-11:30 or 12:30-3:00); half days (9:00-12:30 or 11:30-3:00); or full days (9:00-3:00). There is an optional before care from 8am and after care from 3:00 to 5:30.

Children staying for the full day are required to bring a nut-free lunch; snacks are provided by the Center.

Courses

We offer a range of classes in 4 core areas: Code Academy, Maker Lab, STEAM/Engineering and Chess.

We have kept all of our standard favorites and have added several special new offerings.

  • Chess with Grand Master
  • Maker Lab with Sailboat Challenge, Robotics, Waterbotics and Solar Car Challenge.
  • Code Academy with Virtual Reality Video Game Design, Coding with Scratch/Python/Java, App Development, 3D Video GameMaker, 3D Design/Printing, Digital Arts, Minecraft Mania and Advanced Minecraft.
  • STEAM/Engineering with Mechanical Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Aerospace Engineering: Rocketry, Start-Up Lab, Sports STEM, CSI STEM, Harry Potter STEM, Star Wars STEM

*New classes this year are shown in red.

Prices

Prices are per week, per child. There is a 10% discount for registration before May 1st and a 10% sibling discount (so before May 1st, siblings get 20% off).

  • One single class (9:00-11:30 or 12:30-3:00): $200
  • Half days (9:00-12:30 or 11:30-3:00): $250
  • Full days (9:00-3:00): $450
  • Before from 8am: $50
  • After care from 3:00 to 5:30: $100

Schedule

WeekPeriod 1: 9:00-11:30 (snack break 10-10:30)

(Choose ONE out of the three options)

LunchPeriod 2: 12:30-3:00 (snack break 1:30-2:00)

(Choose ONE out of the three options)

Make LabCode AcademySTEAM/ EngineeringChessCode AcademySTEAM/ Engineering
Week 1

June 25-29

RoboticsProgramming*Civil Engineering: Structures & EarthquakesChess w/ Grand Master3D Video Game MakerSports STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 2

July 2-6

Solar Car ChallengeApp DevelopmentEnvironmental EngineeringChess w/ Grand Master3D Design/3D PrintingCSI STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 3

July 9-13

RoboticsVR Video Game DesignAerospace Engineering: RocketryChess w/ Grand MasterDigital ArtsStart-up Lab
Minecraft Mania!
Sailboat ChallengeAdv. Minecraft
Week 4

July 16-20

WaterboticsProgramming*Mechanical Engineering: Roller Coaster EngineeringChess w/ Grand Master3D Video Game MakerStar Wars STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 5

July 23-27

RoboticsVR Video Game DesignElectrical EngineeringChess w/ Grand Master3D Design/3D PrintingNinja STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 6

July 30-Aug 3

Sailboat ChallengeApp DevelopmentAerospace Engineering: RocketryChess w/ Grand MasterDigital ArtsHarry Potter STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 7

Aug 6-10

WaterboticsProgramming*Electrical EngineeringChess w/ Grand Master3D Video Game MakerStart-up Lab
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 8

Aug 13-17

RoboticsVR Video Game DesignCivil Engineering: Desiging & Bulding BridgesChess w/ Grand Master3D Design/3D PrintingSports STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 9

Aug 20-24

Solar Car ChallengeApp DevelopmentMechanical Engineering: Roller Coaster EngineeringChess w/ Grand MasterDigital ArtsNinja STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Week 10

Aug 27-31

RoboticsProgramming*Environmental EngineeringChess w/ Grand Master3D Video Game MakerStar Wars STEM
Minecraft Mania!
Adv. Minecraft
Grade 1 and UpGrade 2 and UpGrade 3 and UpGrade 4 and Up

*Programming: Scratch: Grade 2 and up; Minecraft Modding: Grade 3 and up; Python and Processing: Grade 4 and up